SEASON FINALE 2013 REPORT

Scott Pritchard

 

The 2013 British Grasstrack season came to the end with the third running of the ‘Season Finale’ at our usual venue of Sandhurst Farm.

Following practice and a wet fortnight the track needed some attention, but after an amazing job for an hour by the track staff the meeting went ahead as scheduled, unfortunately with a few non-starters.

Heat One

Mark Baseby, Mitch Godden, Paul Cooper and Martyn Sturgeon came out of bend one together. Paul Cooper slid off a lap later and Sturgeon who had the early lead lost his steel shoe, Baseby took the win.

Finishing Order: Baseby, Sturgeon, Godden, Ilsley, Barber

Heat Two

Only three came out and Danny Warwick took an easy win from Gareth Hickmott and James Peters.

Finishing Order: Warwick, Hickmott, Peters

Heat Three

Six came out for Heat Three and James Shanes showed why he is one of the hottest properties in Grasstrack taking the win from Charley Powell.

Finishing Order: Shanes, Powell, Cresswell, Atkinson, Walker

Heat Four

The Big Chairs made their first appearance of the afternoon and Myles Simmons & Kevin Woodley took a good win from father and son Roger & Phillip Wynn. Neal Owen lost passenger Jason Farwell coming out of bend four, Farwell jumped back on for the team to take points.

Finishing Order: Simmons & Woodley, Wynn & Wynn, Stace & Barker, Owen & Farwell

Heat Five

Two of the big guns came out in Heat Five and Rob Wilson and Colin Blackbourn went in to the first bend together, but by the start of lap two Lincolnshire based Blackbourn & passenger Carl Pugh had the lead which they held. Wilson took second, with his son Robbie & stand in passenger Liam Brown taking third.

Finishing Order: Blackbourn & Pugh, Wilson & Saunters, Wilson & Brown, Hebden & Laurie

 

Heat Six

Paul Whitelam & Alan Elliott went off like a Rocket and took an easy win.

Finishing Order: Whitelam & Elliott, Beaney & Bemister, Hiscock & Bell, P Colvin & S Colvin, Offen & Owen, Thorpe & Sutherland

Race Seven

The Uprights, making their debut at the Season Finale, saw Bob Dolman take the first heat from Graeme Brown. John Yeldham in his usual spectacular riding style was like a bucking bronco on bend two! Kent Based Dave Mears was on an upright for only the second time in 2013 following his appearance at the Upright British Championships in July.

Finishing Order: Dolman, Brown, Yeldham, Mears, Mackett, Oakley, Morfey, Gallagher

Race Eight

Sand Ace Champion Danny Warwick took another win with Shanes taking second and Ilsley Third. Scott Cresswell, who slid off on the first bend, remounted and took fourth.

Finishing Order: Warwick, Shanes, lIsley, Cresswell

Race Nine

Martyn Sturgeon had a good lead by the end of bend one with Mitch Godden in second. Sturgeon then had to pull up with bike problems and Godden took the win from Hickmott and James Peters.

Finishing Order: Godden, Hickmott, Peters, Saul, Walker, Barber

Race Ten

Mark Baseby had the lead from bend one. Georgie Wood, making a comeback, and Charley Powell battled away for second with Wood just getting it on the line.

Finishing Order: Baseby, Wood, Powell, Atkinson

Race Eleven

Only Three chairs came out for the fourth heat Simmons & Woodley and Owen & Farwell went in the first corner at close quarters. Simmons & Woodley ultimately took the win from Wilson & Saunters who passed Owen & Farwell mid race.

Finishing Order: Simmons & Woodley,Wilson & Saunters,Owen & Farwell

 

 

Race Twelve

Once again Whitelam & Elliott won with time to spare, Wilson & Brown took a good second from Hiscock & Bell.

Finishing Order: Whitelam & Elliott, Wilson & Brown, Hiscock & Bell, Beaney & Bemister, Wynn & Wynn

Race Thirteen

Colin Blackbourn & Carl Pugh got the lead from the tapes and stayed there.

Finishing Order: Blackbourn & Pugh, P Colvin & S Colvin, Stace & Barker, Hebden & Laurie

Race Fourteen

Going into bend one Dolman led from Brown & Mackett and that’s the way it stayed in the Second leg of the Uprights.

Finishing Order: Dolman, Brown, Mackett, Oakley, Mears, Yeldham, Gallagher

Race Fifteen

Mitch Godden took a second win and Danny Warwick dropped his first points. Georgie Wood and Charley Powell took up battle from the start.

Finishing Order: Godden, Wood, Warwick, Powell, Cresswell

Race Sixteen

James Shanes ran away with race sixteen, and Ilsley in his first season on 500cc Solo took second.

Finishing Order: Shanes, Ilsley, Atkinson, Walker

Race Seventeen

Mark Baseby took another good win, this time from Martyn Sturgeon, Hickmott got third and Matt Saul, returning from a broken leg, took fourth.

Finishing Order: Baseby, Sturgeon, Hickmott, Saul, Peters

Race Eighteen

Whitelam & Elliott took a hat trick of wins, this time Wilson & Brown came in a closer second.

Finishing Order: Whitelam & Elliott, Wilson & Brown, Stace & Barker

 

Race Nineteen

Big upset in ‘nineteen’. Favourites Blackbourn & Pugh led from the tapes but on the back straight of the last lap blew the engine. Club Members Pete & Steve Colvin took their first win of the day from Hiscock & Bell.

Finishing Order: P Colvin & S Colvin, Hiscock & Bell, Beaney & Bemister, Wynn & Wynn

Race Twenty

Rob Wilson & Terry Saunters took their first win of the day from close friends Myles Simmons & Kevin Woodley. Welsh man Neal Owen got third. Paul Hebden lost his passenger James Laurie on the last bend, although they ultimately crossed the line, Laurie had removed his helmet and no points were awarded.

Finishing Order: Wilson & Saunters, Simmons & Woodley, Owen & Farwell

Race Twenty-One

The Third leg of the Uprights saw Bob Dolman dominate again, Brown got his usual second and Dave Mears got his first third place of the day.

Finishing Order: Dolman, Brown, Mears, Mackett, Oakley, Yeldham, Gallagher

 

Race Twenty-Two & Race Twenty Three (Solo Semi-Final’s)

Cancelled

Race Twenty-Four (RH Sidecar Semi-final One)

Paul Whitelam & Alan Elliott were again ‘too hot to handle’ and took the first semi with time to spare. Wynn & Wynn went off in second but were passed on the home straight by Hiscock on lap two, and Colvin on lap three. Colvin then chased Hiscock but lost by inches in a late last lap surge. Blackbourn & Pugh were non-starters after blowing their engine.

Finishing Order: Whitelam & Elliott, Hiscock & Bell, P Colvin & S Colvin, Wynn & Wynn, Beaney & Bemister

Race Twenty-Five (RH Sidecar Semi-final Two)

Another surprise came in the second semi-final with Wilson & Saunters only coming in fourth. Simmons & Woodley had the lead from the tapes and were followed home by Wilson jnr and Neal Owen.

Finishing Order: Simmons & Woodley, Wilson & Brown, Owen & Farwell, Wilson & Saunters, Stace & Barker, Hebden & Laurie

Race Twenty-Six

The last leg of the upright saw only four finishers. Graeme Brown fell on the first bend and couldn’t get his machine restarted. Lee Oakley and Steve Gallagher also failed to finish. Dolman took a fourth win to take the overall win of the day, Mackett came in second overall, and likewise with Dave Mears in third.

Finishing Order: Dolman, Mackett, Mears, Yeldham

Race Twenty-Seven (Finale Solo Final)

Danny Warwick and Mitch Godden went in to bend one together with Godden taking the outside line. They were followed by Baseby, Powell and Shanes. Warwick got the nod over Godden. Baseby fell and remounted, and Shanes was away in third.

Finishing Order: Warwick, Godden, Shanes, Powell, Hickmott, Baseby, Ilsley, Peters

Race Twenty-Eight (RH Sidecar Final)

As in all their heats, Paul Whitelam & Alan Elliott, competing in their last final together, led from the tapes and were not passed. They were followed home by Myles Simmons & Kevin Woodley and Rob Wilson & Terry Saunters.

Finishing Order: Whitelam & Elliott, Simmons & Woodley, Wilson & Saunters, Wilson & Brown, P Colvin & S Colvin, Hiscock & Bell

 

OVERALL SOLOS

 

 

Heats

TPts

Final

52

Warwick D

9,9,6

24

1st

9

Godden M

6,9,9

24

2nd

93

Shanes J

9,7,9

25

3rd

92

Powell C

7,6,5

18

4th

17

Hickmott G

7,7,6

20

6th

3

Baseby M

9,9,9

27

6th

82

Ilsley B

5,6,7

18

7th

45

Peters J

6,6,4

16

8th

212

Atkinson W

5,5,6

16

-

200

Cresswell S

6,5,4

15

-

15

Sturgeon M

7,R,7

14

-

96

Wood G

R,7,7

14

-

84

Walker G

4,4,5

13

-

181

Saul M

R,5,5

10

-

117

Barber L

4,3,N

7

-

11

Cooper P

F,N,N

0

-

1

Woodward C

NS

-

-

4

Appleton A

NS

-

-

14

Smart.

NS

-

-

19

Mears D

NS

-

-

26

Theobald J

NS

-

-

36

Pease A

NS

-

-

58

Drury S

NS

-

-

77

Lingham R

NS

-

-

 

OVERALL RH SIDECARS

 

 

Heats

SF

TPts

Final

92

Whitelam P & Elliott A

7,7,7

7

28

1st

9

Simmons M & Woodley K

7,7,5

7

26

2nd

24

Wilson R & Saunters T

5,4,7

3

19

3rd

42

Wilson R & Brown L

4,5,5

5

19

4th

99

Colvin P & Colvin S

3,5,7

4

19

5th

184

Hiscock J & Bell C

4,4,5

5

18

6th

25

Blackbourn C & Pugh C

7,7,2

NS

16

 

12

Owen N & Farwell J

3,5,4

4

16

 

76

Beaney S & Bemister G

5,3,4

2

16

 

18

Stace M & Barker N

4,4,4

2

14

 

11

Wynn R & Wynn P

5,2,3

3

13

 

67

Hebden P & Laurie J

3,3,X

1

7

 

80

Offen W & Owen N

2,N,N

2

 

 

362

Thorpe J & Sutherland F

1,N,N

1

 

 

5

Fumarola M & Crawford D

NS

 

 

 

6

Warren M & Ivvy K

NS

 

 

 

29

CossarT & ANOther

NS

 

 

 

37

Cossar M & Blyth C

NS

 

 

 

 

OVERALL UPRIGHTS

 

 

Heats

TPts

Overall

16

Dolman D

9,9,9,9

36

1st

68

Mackett C

4,6,5,7

22

2nd

19

Mears D

5,4,6,6

21

3rd

122

Brown G

7,7,7,R

21

4th

46

Yeldham J

6,3,3,5

17

6th

12

Oakley L

3,5,4,R

12

6th

77

Gallagher S

1,2,2,R

5

7th

55

Morfey P

2,R,N,N

2

8th

17

Mount T

NS

-

-

 


 

 

 


 

 

 

fdmcc.co.uk © 2012• Privacy Policy • Terms of Use

      www.fdmcc.co.uk